Mediation Under the Arch Blog
[…] In Vardiman v US, No. 4:1/7- cv-02358 (Oct. 28, 2021) a vehicle driven by a representative of Defendant on an Interstate crashed into Plaintiff’s large vehicle injuring the driver and all five passengers to varying degrees.  Each plaintiff presented to the Court their medical expenses billed, as well as the amounts actually paid or still outstanding. As is usually the case, the medical bills actually paid or still outstanding were significantly less than those billed.

According to Missouri Revised Statute, Section 490.715 a Plaintiff seeking special damages for medical expenses “may introduce evidence of the actual cost of the medical care or treatment rendered to plaintiff or a patient whose care is at issue.  Actual cost of the medical care or treatment shall be reasonable, necessary and a proximate result of the negligence or fault of any party.”

One rule of thumb used by attorneys and insurance adjusters was to compensate plaintiffs for pain and suffering equal to three times the amount of the medical expenses. This general rule is ignored more than it is followed but I hear it quoted many times in mediations.